Federation
Coaches Assn

Partners

 
50 greatest streetballers
SBA on Facebook
Her Basketball
Euorbasket
NBA Legends
Black Athlete
SBA Africa

#5 Desmond Ferguson, SF

Active

Position: SF
Date of Birth: 07/22/1977
Height: 6' 7"   Weight: 220 lbs
Pro Experience: NBA, CBA, PBL, Germany, Bulgaria, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Dominican Republic
College Experience: Detroit, Mercy
Resides: Detroit, Michigan

Biography:
Nickname: Moneyball
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Outlook:
Deadly outside shooting zone is extended far enough when Ferguson is on his game. quiet demeanor he brings to the court, even as he’s killing an opponent with his jumper... Is regarded as one of the hardest-working players
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Career:
High School: Everett HS (Lansing, MI)
1996-1997: Missouri (NCAA): 1.9ppg
1997-1998: Detroit Mercy (NCAA): 12.6ppg, 4.5rpg
1998-1999: Detroit Mercy (NCAA): 12.6ppg
1999-2000: Detroit Mercy (NCAA): 14.6ppg, 5.1rpg: Finished career as the only player in school history to make at least 70 three-point baskets in three different seasons. Finished as Detroit's 23rd leading scorer with 1,113 career points.
2000: drafted by Kansas Cagerz (USBL,2rd(18)): 7ppg, 1.7rpg
2000: drafted by Detroit (ABA,5rd(43))
2000: drafted by Las Vegas Silver Bandits (IBL,7rd(53)) in the College Draft
2000-2001: In Oct.'00 replaced Willie Ladson at Canoe Jeans Den Bosch (Holland): Score-4(21.5), 4.5rpg, 1.9apg, 1.3spg
2001: Blu Summuer League in Treviso (Italy)
2001: Southern California Summer Pro League in LA (Fastbreakers Team)
2001-2002: Flint Fuze (CBA, starting five) pre-season camp, then was signed for the rest of season: 32 games: 23.3ppg, 4.0rpg, 2.2apg, 1spg, 3blocks, in March '02 replaced Bubba Wells at Barangay Ginebra Kings (Philippines-PBA)
2002: In April signed at CPN Pueblo Nuevo (Dominican Republic)
2002: July: Rocky Mountain Revue (Memphis Grizzlies team)
2002-2003: Great Lakes Storm (CBA, starting five), in Dec.'02 was tested by Sporting Al Ryadi Beirut (Lebanon), but not signed
2003: Sameji (Dominican Republic): 15 games: 22.9ppg, 3.6rpg, 2.3apg, 1.0spg
2003: Orlando Summer League (Milwaukee Bucks)
2003-2004: In March '04 signed at Rockford Lightning (CBA): 4 games: 8.0ppg, 9.0rpg, 1.0spg, played also shortly at Portland Trail Blazers (NBA): 7 games: 1.9 ppg, 4reb, and at CB Granada (Spain-ACB): 2 games: 4.5ppg, 1.0rpg
2004-2005: BC CSKA Sophia (Bulgaria-ProA): got injured (knee) at the beginning of Dec.'04 and was sidelined for a month: FIBA Europe League: 9 games: 19.3ppg, 3.6rpg, 2.8apg, FGP: 48.5%, 3Pts: 35.9%
2005-2006: In Nov.'05 signed at Deutsche Bank Skyliners Frankfurt (Germany-1.Bundesliga), left in Jan.'06: ULEB Cup: 5 games: 10.8ppg, 1.2rpg; German League: 6 games: 7.7ppg, 2.5rpg, 1.2apg, 2FGP: 40.5%, 3PT: 37.9%, FT: 46.2%, in Feb.'06 played briefly in Idaho Stampede (CBA)
2006:In April joined Pueblo Nuevo de Macoris (Dominican Republic-San Pedro RL)
2006-2007: Minot Skyrockets (CBA, starting five): 44 games: Score-4(20.6ppg), 2.7rpg, 1.3apg, 0.9spg, FGP: 46.6%, 3PT-1(47.7%), FT-2(88.5%)
2007: In April signed at Trotamundos de Carabobo (Venezuela-LPB, starting five), left next month: 5 games: 12.2ppg, 1.2rpg, 1.2apg
2007-2008: Yakama Sun Kings (CBA, starting five): 44 games: 18.5ppg, 3.6rpg, 1.9apg, FGP: 49.2%, 3PT: 44%, FT: 82.4%
2008: Vaqueros de Bayamon (Puerto Rico-BSN): 4 games: 12.0ppg, 3.8rpg, then moved to Grises de Humacao (Puerto Rico-BSN): 3 games: 6.0ppg
2009: Manchester Millrats (PBL, starting five): 22 games: 17.0ppg, 2.4rpg, 2.0apg, 2FGP: 46.5%, 3PT: 42.3%, FT: 72.9%
2009 July: KBL Pre-Draft Camp in Las Vegas, NV
2010: Halifax Rainmen (Canada-PBL, starting five)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Awards/Achievements:
All-tourney at the MCC -98
MCC All-Tournament Team -99
MCC Tourn. Finalist -00
Dutch League Semifinals -01
CBA Semifinals -04, 08
Bulgarian Cup Winner -05
CBA All-Star Game -07 (3-Points Contest Finalist), 08 (3-Points Shootout winner)
All-CBA 1st Team -07, 08
CBA American Conference Runner-Up -07
CBA National Conference Champion -08
Puerto Rican BSN Semifinals -08
PBL Atlantic Division Champion -09
PBL Semifinals -09
PBL All-Playoff Team -09
 
SBA Available Professional Players »
0 AJ Guyton SG
0 Anwar Coleman-Scott SG
0 Daniel Gilbert SG
20 Daniel Ruffin PG
0 Daryll Hill PG
20 Eddie Smith PG
30 Frank Williams PG
3 Kenny Satterfield PG
21 Mack Tuck SG
0 Randy Gill PG
21 Todd Galloway PG
0 Anin Norris PF
8 Cedric Henderson SF
0 David Bailey PF
5 Desmond Ferguson SF
23 Dontae Truitt SF
0 Elzie Bibbs SF
30 Luke Fitzgerald PF
0 Marcus Fleming PF
4 Michael Robinson SF
0 Rashid Byrd C
0 Robert Whaley C

Full roster...